Ghazi attack: New Indian movie based on false propaganda

Ghazi Attack is the name of a new Indian Hindi language movie and the trailer was released on January 11, 2017. The film was released on February 17, 2017.

Indian trilingual war film is directed by Sankalp Reddy. The actors of the film are Rana Daggubati, Taapsee Pannu, Kay Kay Menon and Atul Kulkarni. Movie’s plot revolves around sinking of Pakistan’s first ever submarine Ghazi. The story is about an executive naval officer of the Indian Submarine S21.

In the movie, India claimed that Indian Submarine S-21 destroyed the Pakistani submarine PNS Ghazi when it ventured into Indian waters to destroy the INS Vikrant. The film is being simultaneously made in Telugu and Hindi, and dubbed into Tamil. This movie is first of its nature for the Indian audience as it is shot inside a marine underwater for large screen.

But this movie is based on distorted facts and propaganda against the sinking of Pakistan’s first submarine Ghazi during 1971 Pak-India war. Just like big claims of surgical strikes form Narendra Modi’s government, this movie is also a false depiction of the sinking and propaganda of India.

A clear indication of the distorted facts in the movie is that The Ghazi Attack’ movie director has been instructed by Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) to remove its opening titles claiming that the film is based on historical facts. They have asked the director to add a disclaimer that it is ‘partly fictional and partly authentic’.

Movie did not give any comprehensive evidence that the incident in the movie has actual historic bearing. So the movie could not be accepted as historical document.

There are many others Indian sources who have completely denied the false claims of Indian naval forces that the Ghazi submarine was destroyed by India.

FACTS AS IT HAPPENED DURING 1971:

During 1971 war PNS Ghazi sailed out of Karachi in Bay of Bengal on 14th November and the commander was Zaffar Mohammed khan. The objective of Ghazi deployment was to locate and damage Indian Navy carrier INS Vikrant. Ghazi was the only submarine with huge range and endurance which could cover increased Indian naval activities around East Pakistan. Ghazi was given instruction and a report was expected from it on 26th November but unfortunately the communication could not be established with it. Naval headquarters got very curious about the Ghazi and started to have doubts about the fate of the submarine. Submarine was given the task of mine laying mission on Visakhapatnam Port, Bay of Bengal. The reason was probably due to high currents in Bay of Bengal.  The ill-fated submarine hit a mine it had itself laid down. This tragic incident marked the first time a submarine sank during a war after the Second World War in which 82 crew-members embraced shahadat (martyrdom).

“The first indication of GHAZI’s tragic fate came when a message by NHQ India, claiming sinking of GHAZI on the night of December 3, but issued strangely enough on December 9, was intercepted.

Indian navy only found out about the sinking of Ghazi when On December 5, 1971, a few local fishermen visited India’s Eastern Naval Command with pieces of wreckage and reported the presence of a large oil slick in the area.

The question is why Indian navy was not aware of the destruction of Ghazi if it was destroyed by them?

Also, mysteriously, the Indian government turned down requests by the US and the then-USSR to raise the submerged submarine from the sea. In 2010, all records related to the sinking of the Ghazi were also reported to have been destroyed by the Indian Navy along with other 1971 war records.

In an article published in Pakistan newspaper Express Tribune in May 2012 the writer M Adil Mulki accounts his interview with Ghazi – earlier know as USS Diablo – crew who served the boat before it became PNS Ghazi. The crew members studied the sonar pictures and sketches of sunken vessel and believed that FTR (Forward Torpedo Room) exploded and caused the destruction of Ghazi.

This view is also shared by Indian journalist Sandeep Unnithan, who specializes in military and strategic analysis.
Underwater video footage obtained by divers also shows jagged portions of the FTR jutting outwards, adding credence to the internal explosion theory.

Indian Sources also proved the fact that Ghazi was met by an accident while laying mines and not by Indian navy.

General JFR Jacob, who had served as chief of staff of Indian Army’s Eastern Command during 1971 war, in an article titled ‘The truth behind the navy sinking of Ghazi’ in May 2010 said that Ghazi met an accidental end. He also said that Indian navy had nothing to do with its sinking. That was the reason he said the records were destroyed.
In 2011, former Indian naval chief, Admiral Arun Prakash quoted in the national security conference that [Ghazi] had sunk under mysterious circumstances not by INS Rajput as originally claimed.”

A book written by Vice Admiral Mihir K. Roy who was Director of Intelligence during this period reporting directly to Admiral S. M. Nanda – Chief of the Indian Naval Staff (1970-73) titled “War in the Indian Ocean gives a well-documented, informative and balanced version of the entire Ghazi episode. He says the ghazi had obviously been positioned off Vishakapatnam and presumably had commenced laying mines on 2/3 Dec 1971.The mines were being laid in a linear pattern 150 meters apart, depth of 30 meters as confirmed later by the under-water television of the submarine rescue vessel Nistar” But presumably picking up the sonar transmission or propeller noise of the patrolling vessels, he adds, “the Pakistan submarine got out of the area to the safety of deeper waters.

He concluded “At about midnight when the patrolling vessels had returned to harbor. The submarine presumably approached the partly mined area to complete her assignment of bottling up the entire Eastern Fleet in their home port of Vishakapatnam. In her anxiety to complete her task Ghazi probably made the cardinal error of inadvertently re crossing her previous track, possibly due to strong tides which occur in this post-monsoon period off this coast”.

An article of Times of India newspaper titled “Ex-officers: India didn’t sink ‘Ghazi’” by Jayanta Gupta clearly said that retired naval officers who were in active service during the 1971 Indo-Pak war admitted India had no hand in the sinking of Pakistani submarine ‘PNS Ghazi’ off the Visakhapatnam coast on December 3, 1971. In fact, the Indian Navy’s eastern fleet did not have any vessel capable of destroying the submarine at that time, they said.

However, Indian divers took out the important things and information from the wreckage of Ghazi and decorated those in Indian war time museum.

After 45 years of 1971 war, Indian Bollywood through this movie is distorting the historical facts and taking credit of something they were not even aware of.

The world must understand the facts of Ghazi submarine’s sinking. The propaganda movie is only based on fiction and far from the actual facts of the Ghazi destruction.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.